Porthyraur


PRIVACY POLICY

1. Privacy & Data Protection

The new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25th May 2018.
As accommodation owners we need to record personal information for all our guests. We have a responsibility to comply with the obligations placed on Data Processors by the regulation. This is our personal commitment to data privacy. This is a responsibility we take very seriously. We believe:

User privacy and data protection are human rights

We have a duty of care to the clients’ whose data we hold

Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

2. Relevant Legislation

This website and our business systems are maintained to comply with the following data protection and user privacy regulations:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA) and the new GDPR regulations EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

3. Personal Information Collected by this Site and Why

We may collect the following information:

Name, address and postcode

Contact information including email address

Credit/debit card details (not stored or retained)

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to process your booking and provide you with good customer service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information that may be of interest using the email address that you have provided.

This site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people visiting our site and to better understand how they find and use our web pages.

GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see below).

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Should you choose to contact us using an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us and stored in our Google Mail Cloud. You can read more about Google Security here

Personal Data Storage & Processing

No personal data is stored by this website.

As house owners we do store credit card details that have been supplied to our payment emails provider stripe.com by a customer in order to confirm booking information.

We will ensure that all data is processed responsibly, securely and only for the purposes for which it was collected.

All emails that we build will have a simple unsubscribe link.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites of interest, however, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot, therefore, be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites as they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data Safety Breaches

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we hold.

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Environmental Policy

Porth Yr Aur is committed to enhancing our environment and we strive continuously to reduce our impact on it.

We are committed to providing excellence in customer service and superior comfort for all our guests whilst upholding our dedication to help preserve and protect our natural environment and our planet.

Recycle all glass, paper and plastic.

Utilise the internet and email as a means to distribute information such as newsletters, brochures and letters.

We reserve the right to make reasonable amendments or additions to these terms and conditions without notice.